Disney World's 55th anniversary collection goes online, led by a $129 dedication plaque replica

·

Walt Disney World's 55th anniversary merchandise is now sold online at Disney Store, so fans who are not visiting can buy it. The nine-piece lineup runs from a $14.99 keychain and pennant to a $129 replica of the resort's dedication plaque.

Disney World's 55th anniversary collection goes online, led by a $129 dedication plaque replica

Walt Disney World's 55th anniversary collection is now on sale online, so fans who are not visiting soon can still buy it. The standout is a $129 replica of the resort's dedication plaque, alongside a mug, a travel cup, a throw, apparel and a 55th anniversary MagicBand+.

Key Details

The Buzz

The plaque replica is the piece that stands apart from the usual mugs and shirts: a keepsake of the resort's 1971 dedication, released for the 55th anniversary and now orderable from home.

A replica of the 1971 dedication plaque

The priciest piece recreates the plaque that records the resort's dedication.

The Walt Disney World Dedication Plaque Replica, a keepsake of the 1971 dedication, $129.
The Walt Disney World Dedication Plaque Replica, a keepsake of the 1971 dedication, $129. Photo: Disney Store

Prices for the rest of the 55th anniversary lineup

Eight more pieces cover drinkware, home goods, apparel, accessories and a MagicBand+.

The Mickey Mouse 55th Anniversary Throw, $69.99.
The Mickey Mouse 55th Anniversary Throw, $69.99. Photo: Disney Store
The Mickey Mouse 55th Anniversary Pullover Hoodie for adults, $69.99.
The Mickey Mouse 55th Anniversary Pullover Hoodie for adults, $69.99. Photo: Disney Store
The 55th Anniversary MagicBand+, $44.99.
The 55th Anniversary MagicBand+, $44.99. Photo: Disney Store
The Mickey Mouse 55th Anniversary Checklist T-Shirt for adults, $39.99.
The Mickey Mouse 55th Anniversary Checklist T-Shirt for adults, $39.99. Photo: Disney Store
The Mickey and Minnie Mouse 33 oz. Travel Cup with Straw, $27.99.
The Mickey and Minnie Mouse 33 oz. Travel Cup with Straw, $27.99. Photo: Disney Store
The 55th Anniversary Mug, $16.99.
The 55th Anniversary Mug, $16.99. Photo: Disney Store
The 55th Anniversary Keychain Bag Charm, $14.99.
The 55th Anniversary Keychain Bag Charm, $14.99. Photo: Disney Store
The 55th Anniversary Logo Pennant, $14.99.
The 55th Anniversary Logo Pennant, $14.99. Photo: Disney Store
ItemPrice
Walt Disney World Dedication Plaque Replica$129.00
Mickey Mouse 55th Anniversary Throw$69.99
Mickey Mouse 55th Anniversary Pullover Hoodie for Adults$69.99
55th Anniversary MagicBand+$44.99
Mickey Mouse 55th Anniversary Checklist T-Shirt for Adults$39.99
Mickey and Minnie Mouse 33 oz. Travel Cup with Straw$27.99
55th Anniversary Mug$16.99
55th Anniversary Keychain Bag Charm$14.99
55th Anniversary Logo Pennant$14.99

The full lineup is online now, and some of it is already in the parks

Shoppers can order from home or pick up some of the same pieces on property.

Our take. If you are visiting, compare what is on the shelves before ordering, since some pieces are already in the parks. If the plaque replica is the one you want, it is the only piece over $70, so budget for it first.

Sources

Originally reported on . GenieGrove rewrote this story; the original reporting is theirs.